Name:Higher Parford Cottage, Drewsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:drewsteignton/(4/3/1988)94.

Higher parford cottage. Cottage, former farmhouse. Probably c17, renovated in late c19. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks with plastered brick tops; thatch roof. Plan: 2-room plan cottage facing north-west and built down a hillslope. There is a central entrance hall and staircase between the 2 rooms. The right room has an axial stack backing onto the stair. This was probably the kitchen originally. The uphill left room has a projecting gable-end stack.2 storeys. Exterior: regular 2-window front of c19 casements with glazing bars, the first floor windows rising into the thatch. The front doorway is a little left of centre and contains a part-glazed c20 door. To right of it is a small fixed pane window. Roof is gable-ended. Interior: is largely the result of the late c19 modernisation and therefore most of the carpentry detail is hidden by later plaster and both fireplaces are blocked. The left room however has a soffit-chamfered axial beam, forking into the chimneybreast. The roof is inaccessible although the base of one a-frame truss shows: its scantling is large enough to suggest that the roof structure is c17 (doe).