Name:Three cottages, Sandy Park

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:drewsteignton/(4/3/1988)89.

Inner, middle and outer hillside cottages.3 cottages. C17 with c19 and c20 alterations. Granite stone rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with plastered c20 brick; thatch roof. Plan: row of 3 1-room plan cottages built across the hillslope and facing south-east, all with c19 and c20 rear service outshots. Inner hillside cottage is at the right end and it has a gable-end stack. Axial stack between middle and outer hillside cottages serves back-to-back fireplaces. It may be that the cottages result from the subdivision of a c17 farmhouse but no clear evidence was found to prove this hypothesis. All are 2 storeys, so too are some of the outshots. Exterior: irregular overall 4-window front of c20 casements, all except the 2-window section of inner hillside cottage, with glazing bars. Each has a c20 glazed front door behind a contemporary gabled porch on rustic posts. Roof is hipped to left and to right it butts the adjoining building. Interior: inner hillside cottage has a soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped crossbeam. The fireplace here is blocked by a c20 grate. The roof is not accessible although the bases of straight principals show suggesting the survival of probably c17 a-frame trusses. In fact the rear principals are supported on wooden posts. Middle and outer hillside cottages were not available for inspection at the time of this survey but are thought to include similar features. For instance, a neatly soffit-chamfered axial beam was seen in outer hillside cottage (doe).