Name:The Sandypark Inn, Chagford

Summary

Inn dates to at least the 18th cenury, although may be older. Thought to have begun as a coaching house on the turnpike road between Okehampton and Moretonhampstead. Enlarged in the 19th century, and again in 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• INN (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Sandy Park Inn. Public house. Probably 18th century, enlarged in the 19th century, and again in 20th century. Plastered stone rubble, maybe some cob, stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century and 20th century brick; thatch roof, felt roof and corrugated iron to 20th century extension.
Plan: main block faces south-east. It now has a 2-room plan with gable-end stacks. In fact the larger right-hand room (now the bar) was the original part and then had a 2-room plan. The two rooms have been knocked together and the former middle room had an axial stack backing onto the left room, but this stack is now disused. The left end room is probably a 19th century extension. 20th century service outshots to rear, one of them two storeys. Main block is two storeys.
Exterior: regular, nearly symmetrical 3-window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. Between the window bays are two doorways, both contain 20th century plank doors in solid frames behind 20th century gabled and thatch-roofed porches. Roof is gable-ended.
Interior: has been extensively altered in the 20th century when the building was converted to its present public house layout. The crossbeam (or position of the former crosswall) has been replaced by a 20th century rolled steel joist boxed in with timber. The central fireplace however is probably 18th century; it is built of granite ashlar and its lintel is obscured. The roof was not inspected.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 110-111 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Sandypark Inn. Building dates back to the 16th century and it thatched with granite walls. Thought to always have been an inn, beginning as a coaching house on the turnpike road between Okehampton and Moretonhampstead. Opposite the inn was a barn and a blacksmith's shop, converted some years ago into the cottages seen today. The inn comprises a public bar, created from three smaller rooms. It has an oak-beamed ceiling and uncovered concrete floors, wooden bench seats and the lower half of the walls is covered with pine panelling. There is a lounge bar which serves as a dining room and sited behind the public bar is a smaller room, now commonly known as the snug bar.

'Sandypark Inn (public house)' is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 78 NW DREWSTEIGNTON SANDYPARK - 7/122 Sandy Park Inn - GV II
Public house. Probably C18, enlarged in C19, and again in C20. Plastered stone rubble, maybe some cob, stone rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof, felt roof and corrugated iron to C20 extension.
Plan: main block faces south-east. It now has a 2-room plan with gable-end stacks. In fact the larger right-hand room (now the bar) was the original part and then had a 2-room plan. The 2 rooms have been knocked together and the former middle room had an axial stack backing onto the left room, but this stack is now disused. The left end room is probably a C19 extension. C20 service outshots to rear, one of them 2 storeys. Main block is 2 storeys.
Exterior: regular, nearly symmetrical 3-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. Between the window bays are 2 doorways, both contain C20 plank doors in solid frames behind C20 gabled and thatch-roofed porches. Roof is gable-ended.
Interior: has been extensively altered in the C20 when the building was converted to its present public house layout. The crossbeam (or position of the former crosswall) has been replaced by a C20 RSJ boxed in with timber. The central fireplace however is probably C18; it is built of granite ashlar and its lintel is obscured The roof was not inspected.
Sandy Park Inn forms part of an attractive group of listed buildings on the crossroads here.