Name:The Old Smithy, Sandygate

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FORGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

ON THE CROSSROADS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV242047.

The old smithy. Cottage, former blacksmith's workshop. Mid or late c19, converted to domestic use circa 1980. Plastered walls, probably granite stone rubble, maybe some cob; stone rubble stack topped with plastered c20 brick; thatch roof. Plan: 3-room plan cottage facing north-west. The main room is to left (on the crossroads) with a circa 1980 rear lateral stack. To right entrance lobby between it and present kitchen which includes circa 1980 rear outshot. Right end room is used as a garage. Internal arrangements is result of circa 1980 conversion of former industrial building and store.2 storeys.

Doe/hhr:drewsteignton/(4/3/1988)88.

Exterior: irregular 3-window front of c20 casements with glazing bars. Front doorway is right of centre and contains a c20 plank door under an original exposed timber lintel which suggests that there was formerly a carriageway here. To right c20 garage doors. Left of doorway is a c19 granite mounting block and at left end is a george vi post box. Roof is hipped to left and to right runs continuously with roof of adjoining glena. Interior: has been much rebuilt in c20 but some original plain carpentry detail. Roof not inspected (doe).