Name:Glena, Sandypark

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:drewsteignton/(4/3/1988)87.

Glena. Cottage. Late c19, probably earlier core. Plastered walls, probably granite stone rubble, maybe some cob; stone rubble stack topped with plastered brick; thatch roof. Plan: 2-room plan cottage facing north-west. Central entrance into the larger left room which has an end stack backing onto the old smithy, c20 outshot on right end. Cottage is 2 storeys. Exterior: cottage has nearly symmetrical 2-window front of horned c20 4-pane sashes and central c20 plank door. Roof is hipped right and to left runs continuously with roof over the old smithy adjoining. Interior: has no exposed carpentry detail. Left room crossbeam is boxed in and fireplace is blocked. Roof not inspected (doe).