Name:3 East Week Cottages, South Tawton

Summary

Formerly listed as Cottage at East Week. C16 origins with c17 improvements, major late c19/early 20th century modernization. Granite stone rubble with some cob on wall tops; granite stack with tall granite ashlar chimney shaft; slate roof (formerly thatch). A 3 room and through passage plan house facing nw and is built down the hillslope. Two storeys. Irregular 1:1:2 window front of mainly 20th century casements with glazing bars. Hoodmould above diamond panes of glass has labels carved with the initials tc. Main roof is gable-ended. Service end rearranged in 20th century and roof here replaced at same time. Inner room open to roof where the structure is completely hidden by plaster. Crosswall at upper end is lined with 17th century oak wainscotting of small field panels over bench level. Roof over hall and passage not available for inspection. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)143.

No 3 east week cottages (formerly listed as cottage at east week). C16 origins with c17 improvements, major late c19/early 20th century modernization. Granite stone rubble with some cob on wall tops; granite stack with tall granite ashlar chimney shaft; slate roof (formerly thatch). A 3 room and through passage plan house facing nw and is built down the hillslope. Two storeys. Irregular 1:1:2 window front of mainly 20th century casements with glazing bars. Hoodmould above diamond panes of glass has labels carved with the initials tc. Main roof is gable-ended. Service end rearranged in 20th century and roof here replaced at same time. Inner room open to roof where the structure is completely hidden by plaster. Crosswall at upper end is lined with 17th century oak wainscotting of small field panels over bench level. Roof over hall and passage not available for inspection. See doe list for full details (doe).