Name:Rose Cottage, Drewsteignton

Summary

Former farmhouse dating to the 17th century, possibly earlier, renovated around 1970. Plastered stone rubble construction with a thatched roof, replaced with corrugated iron over the byre. Three-room plan building facing south-east and built across the hillslope.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD? to 1650 AD (Between))

House, former farmhouse. 17th century, possibly earlier in parts, renovated around 1970. Plastered stone rubble, maybe some cob; stone rubble stack with a granite ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof, replaced with corrugated iron over the byre. Plan: 3-room plan building facing south-east and built across the hillslope. The 2-room section to right is the main house. The right end room has a gable-end stack. The centre room is unheated and, in the 20th century, has been partitioned with a cross passage, and there is a rear corridor containing the 20th century stairs. The left end room was a byre or stable. It is now used as a workshop with service rooms inserted in the 20th century. Two storeys with secondary outshot in front of the byre/stables.
Exterior: the main house has a regular 2-window front of 20th century casements; one leaded and the first floor half dormers PVC and have thatch gables over. Main door to left is 20th century behind a contemporary thatch-roofed porch on rustic posts. 20th century glazed door to right. Woodshed outshot in front of byre/stable. Roof is gable-ended.
Interior: both rooms of the house have roughly-chamfered axial beams. Fireplace in right room blocked by 20th century grate but some of the original oak lintel shows. The oldest feature is the side-pegged jointed cruck roof truss over the heated room. The roofspace is inaccessible and therefore dating is not possible but it is probably 16th century. The left room shows the bases of straight principals, probably a late 17th century A-frame truss with pegged lap-jointed collar like that exposed in the stable/byre. Other details: LB UID: 94928.