Name:Enclosure north of Hentor Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Enclosure forming part of a partially enclosed hut settlement. It survives as a 55 metres by 40 metres sub-rectangular area defined by a 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high rubble bank with large boulders and occasional orthostats. The enclosure contains two hut circles and a third is linked to the circuit wall. A length of rubble bank leads north from the enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 438735

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure shown on 19th century map with the east side reaching the brook and the west side curving inwards before the brook.

'Enclosure (remains of)' shown on early 20th century map.

(02/05/1950) This enclosure of horseshoe type and which abuts directly onto Hentor Brook on its south-east/west perimeter is in fair condition. The walling is of large stones average height 0.6 metres. No obvious entrance. This enclosure contains remains of five hut circles, only one of which is in reasonable condition. The hut circle marked A (on field sheet) is probably double walled type and has its entrance to the south-east. Diameter 6.0 metres, height 0.4 metres. The remainder are very vague and fragmentary and should be marked as 'remains of'.

Not visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

08/05/1996 (SX 5905 6512) Enclosure forming part of a partially enclosed hut settlement. It survives as a 55m by 40m sub-rectangular area defined by a 2m wide and 0.5m high rubble bank with large boulders and occasional orthostats. The enclosure contains two hut circles and a third is linked to the circuit wall. A length of rubble bank leads north from the enclosure.

Enclosure 'B' north of Hen Tor Brook is a squarish enclosure with three hut circles and a tall pillar in the boundary wall aligned on the Tor rocks. The two central huts have north and south walls connecting them creating a small triangular space. The riverside wall is missing but sections of wall run north from the north-west corner towards an area of 'surface stone'.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 141/102.110 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(22/03/2002) Centred SX 5903 6510. Seven hut circles and fragments of at least three contemporary enclosures lie either side of Hentor Brook some 450 metres south of Hentor House. The enclosures, bounded by stony banks up to 2.0 metres wide and 0.8 metres high vary between 0.17 hectares and 0.32 hectares in area. Several short lengths of walling are visible in the immediate area suggesting that the field system was once more extensive though much is now obscured by peat and long grass. The hut circles are in varying states of preservation and none possess obvious entrances. All are terraced into the hillside to provide level interiors.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Three sides of enclosure shown on survey with a section of walling running north from the north-west corner.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-30 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(06/02/2020) Condition of the northern enclosure assessed as good, although vegetation is having an impact on the site. Site description from HER is accurate. Enclosure with substantial walls, long, tufty grass on north and east sides, low height bracken on wall tops and localized small patches of bracken in enclosure. Majority of enclosure clear and is lightly grazed, see photo 4.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February 2020 visit.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping with the south side missing.

This monument, which falls into three separate areas of protection, includes a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement situated on both sides of the Hentor Brook on a gentle north west facing slope of Hen Tor. The enclosure lies on the northern side of the Hentor Brook and survives as a 55 metres long by 40 metres wide sub-rectangular area defined by a 2.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres high rubble bank with large boulders and occasional orthostats. The enclosure contains two stone hut circles and a third is linked to the circuit wall. A length of rubble bank leads north from the enclosure and to the east of this is a stone hut circle, which is itself attached to another short length of curved rubble bank.