Name:Barn south of Farmhouse, Middle Venton

Summary

17th century threshing barn, refurbished in the late 19th-early 20th century. Cob on stone rubble footings, south end rebuilt with granite stone rubble; corrugated iron roof. Barn built on a north-south axis, the west side onto the lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• THRESHING BARN (XVI to XXI - 1600 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

17th century barn, refurbished in the late 19th-early 20th century. Cob on stone rubble footings, south end rebuilt with granite stone rubble; corrugated iron roof. Plan and description: threshing barn built on a north-south axis, the west side onto the lane. Large nearly full height double doorways in the middle of each long wall onto the threshing floor, the east one flanked by short projecting midstrey walls and both have small hoods as the eaves are extended over. Roof is gable-ended to left and hipped to right. Interior is open to roof of replacement late 19th-early 20th century roof trusses (1988). Other details: LB UID: 94927.