Name:Sandsgate Cross Bridge, Throwleigh

Summary

Road bridge over a stream tributary of the River Teign. Probably early or mid-19th century. Built of roughly-shaped blocks of granite it is a small, single span, granite lintel bridge. There are vertical abuttments and the stream is bridged by a series of long granite slabs set side by side. 20th century parapet of timber posts with iron rails.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Bridge depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 69 SE DREWSTEIGNTON - 4/59 Sandsgate Cross Bridge - II
Road bridge over a stream tributary of the River Teign. Probably early or mid C19. Built of roughly-shaped blocks of granite it is a small, single span, granite lintel bridge. There are vertical abuttments and the stream is bridged by a series of long granite slabs set side by side. C20 parapet of timber posts with iron rails.