Name:Pixies Cottage, Drewsteignton

Summary

Mid - late 19th century cottage with circa 1970 extensions. Two-room plan cottage ornee facing south-west. Right gable end stack and entrance doorway in left end wall. 20th century conservatory on right end and two-storey service extension to rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE ORNEE (Built, XIX - 1835 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Pixies. Cottage. Mid - late 19th century with circa 1970 extensions. Plastered granite stone rubble; stone rubble stack with plastered brick chimneyshaft; thatch roof.
Plan: two-room plan cottage ornee facing south-west. Right gable end stack and entrance doorway in left end wall. 20th century conservatory on right end and two-storey service extension to rear. Main cottage is two storeys.
Exterior: symmetrical three-window front. The windows have pointed arch heads and contain original casements with glazing bars and the arch heads are glazed. Left end doorway behind 20th century slate-roofed porch. Roof is gable-ended to right and half-hipped to left. The conservatory extension includes a secondary doorway and a large full height window. Its roof is steeply pitched and is hipped.
Interior not inspected.

'Pixies' is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 69 SE DREWSTEIGNTON - 4/53 Pixies - II
Cottage. Mid - late C19 with circa 1970 extensions. Plastered granite stone rubble; stone rubble stack with plastered brick chimneyshaft; thatch roof.
Plan: 2-room plan cottage ornee facing south-west. Right gable end stack and entrance doorway in left end wall. C20 conservatory on right end and 2-storey service extension to rear. Main cottage is 2 storeys.
Exterior: symmetrical 3-window front. The windows have pointed arch heads and contain original casements with glazing bars and the arch heads are glazed. Left end doorway behind C20 slate-roofed porch. Roof is gable-ended to right and half- hipped to left. The conservatory extension includes a secondary doorway and a large full height window. Its roof is steeply pitched and is hipped.