Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Drewsteignton

Summary

Martins farmhouse. Mid 16th century with late 17th century improvements, one dated 1654, enlarged in 18th century; part demolished, extensively rearranged with new extensions in the early 20th century. Most, including the early 20th century front is of coursed blocks of massive granite ashlar, the rest is granite stone rubble with large dressed quoins and some brick dressing part to rear. Granite stacks with granite ashlar chimney shaft. Slate roof (the early part was originally thatch). The house faces sse. Its plan is 3 rooms wide and 3 rooms deep. The narrower central front entrance hall is flanked by the principal sitting rooms with gable end stacks. The middle rooms are the historic core of a 16th century and 17th century 4 room and through passage plan house, the hall was originally open to the roof but this is not convincingly smoke-blackened. The hall was floored in the mid 17th century possibly associated with a date plaque of 1654. Two storeys. Exterior has a 1:1:1 front. The outer bays are gabled and break forward. Good interior to the older core. Features include: a large hall fireplace (mid or late 16th century) built of granite ashlar with 19th century side oven (probably a relining of a 17th century oven), an original oak plank and muntin screen with a moulded cornice, a mid 17th century ceiling of high quality, exposed joists plus roof structural features. See doe list for further details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))