Name:Barn at East Week, South Tawton

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• BARN (XVI to XVII - 1575 AD to 1635 AD (Between))

NOW BLOCKED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV240499.

Barn approx 20m sw of east week farmhouse. Barn. Probably late c16-early c17. Lower section of the walls are large blocks of coursed granite ashlar, the upper section is granite stone rubble; corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch. Plan and exterior description: barn facing south-south-west, say south, and is built across the hillslope, the rear terraced into it. Front has a single doorway left of centre containing a c19 plank door, but there was originally a second doorway (now blocked) right of centre. Hayloft loading hatch to rear. Roof is gable-ended.

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)140.

Interior: 4-bay roof is carried on original true cruck trusses with cambered collars (doe).

Thorpe, J. + Horton, D., 2009, Four farm buildings at East Week, South Tawton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359811.

Report not available at this time.