Name:Hut circle settlement on Yellowmead Down east of Sheeps Tor

Summary

An open settlement comprising the remains of five turf-covered hut circles in poor condition. The internal diameters from 4.6m to 5.7m and walling averaging 1.3m wide and 0.5m high. The entrances lie on the east and south-east. A small lynchet 0.5m wide and 0.3m. high composed of earth, small stone and some boulders is visible for 30m.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Unenclosed Bronze Age settlement comprising the remains of five hut circles on Yellowmead Down

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to I - 2200 BC to 43 AD (Between))
  • LYNCHET (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to I - 2200 BC to 43 AD (Between))
  • UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to I - 2200 BC to 43 AD (Between))

Hut circles noted on Sheep's Tor.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4349-50 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Not visible.

Visited on 8th September 1950. A group of five hut circles and ruins of what appear to be further hut circles. No signs of a pound previously reported. Ormerod notes occurrence of hut circles on Sheep's Tor.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX5668/2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225207.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX5667, 1/127 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231152.

Photograph taken on 20th May 1977.

(10/09/1980) Centred at SX 56936818 on the east slope of Sheeps Tor around 324m. OD. is an open settlement comprising the remains of five turf-covered hut circles in poor condition. The huts are Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) with internal diameters from 4.6m. to 5.7m. and walling averaging 1.3m. wide and 0.5m. high. The entrances lie on the east and south-east, (see plan).
A small lynchet 0.5m. wide and 0.3m. high composed of earth, small stone and some boulders is visible for 30m. east of one hut (SX 56926815). No other walling or fields are visible. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Agglomerated enclosure, six elements. Four hut circles attached to interior walls. Identified as 62/01, 62/03, 62/04. The fourth hut circle at SX56936816 was not previously identified. Hut circle to immediate west of enclosure identified as 62/02. Area of enclosure approximately 0.75hectares. Enclosure cut across by boundary of field system.

Settlement of five hut circles at 'Sheeps Tor East'. The huts of 5.0 metres to 6.0 metres diameter have been robbed of their rubble core as well as many of the larger slabs, particularly the ones nearest the field wall. Even less remains of the pair of incomplete enclosures attached to two of the huts, low spread banks barely visible above the turf.

'Hut circles' shown on the modern mapping.