Name:Middle Gooseford farmhouse, South Tawton

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

NORTH-EASTERN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV239472.

Middle gooseford farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably c17, maybe earlier, thoroughly renovated circa 1920. Plastered granite rubble, maybe with cob; stone rubble stacks, 2 of them with granite ashlar chimneyshafts; thatch roof. Plan and development: 4-room-and-through-passage plan house built down a gentle hillslope facing south-east. Small unheated room, probably a dairy, uphill at the right (north-eastern) end. Inner room has an axial stack backing onto the dairy. Hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage. Service end room has projecting gable-end stack. Since no internal inspection was available at the time of this survey it is not possible to outline the historic development of the house here. Nevertheless it seems likely that the original house was some form of open hall-house. It is tempting to interpret the house as a former dartmoor longhouse but there is no evidence for this. Now 2 storeys throughout.

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)111.

Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 6-window front of circa 1920 casements except for the ground floor hall window which is c19 and its outer lights contain rectangular panes of leaded glass. Passage front doorway a little left of centre contains a c19 fielded panel door behind a c20 gabled porch on rustic posts. Roof is gable-ended. Interior not inspected (doe).