Name:Higher Gooseford farmhouse, South Tawton

Summary

Farmhouse, 16th century or 17th century core, much rebuilt in early 19th century. Granite stone rubble with large roughly-dressed quoins, plastered front; granite stacks, one with a granite ashlar chimneyshaft; slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Building depicted on modern mapping.

4/150 Higher Gooseford farmhouse including front garden walls adjoining to the north-east GV II
Farmhouse. C16 or C17 core, much rebuilt in early C19. Granite stone rubble with large roughly-dressed quoins, plastered front; granite stacks, one with a granite ashlar chimneyshaft; slate-roof. Plan and development: 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing north-east. Inner room at right (north-west) end has a gable-end stack. Hall has axial stack backing onto the former passage and service end room has a gable-end stack. Since no internal inspection was available at the time of this survey it is not possible to outline the early development of the house here. It probably began as some form of open hall house. The present house however is largely the result of the early C19 refurbishment at which time the rear of the passage was blocked by the stairs, hall and service end room were converted to the principal rooms and the inner room converted to the kitchen. 2 storeys with outshots to rear of former service end. Exterior: regular 4-window front. The 3-window section to left of early C19 16-pane sashes is symmetrical about the main front door, an early C19 panelled door. Smaller C20 casements to right and secondary service door at right end. Roof is gable-ended. Interior: was not available for inspection at the time of this survey. However there is a great deal of early C19 joinery and other detail but it is not known how much earlier work survives. Front garden is enclosed by a probably early C19 low granite rubble wall with rustic castellated coping.