Name:Gooseford farmhouse, South Tawton

Summary

Farmhouse, 17th century probably earlier in parts, modernized in mid 19th century. Plastered granite stone rubble, maybe some cob; stone rubble stacks, one with 17th century granite ashlar chimneyshaft, others replaced with plastered brick; slate roof, originally thatch. L-shaped house. The main block faces south and has a 3 room and through passage plan. Nearly symmetrical 3 window front of 19th century casements with glazing bars, the ground floor right one replaced by a 20th century french window. Central doorway. Roof is gable-ended to right and hipped to left. Interior: in the main block only the hall shows any detail earlier than the mid 19th century. Large granite ashlar fireplace with chamfered surround, probably mid or late 16th century, with secondary side oven. The crossbeam is mid 17th century. The roof was not inspected but the bases of straight principals show which are probably c17 a-frame trusses. A strip of front garden is enclosed by a mid 19th century low stone rubble wall which includes a stone mounting block on the outside (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1575 AD (Between) to 1875 AD (Between))