Name:Linhays adjoining south-west of West Week farmhouse, South Tawton

Linhays. Late c17 - early c18. Granite stone rubble with some cob; corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• LINHAY (XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1735 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)128.
Linhays adjoining sw of west week farmhouse. Linhays. Late c17 - early c18. Granite stone rubble with some cob; corrugated iron roof. Plan and description: l-shaped block of linhays facing onto a farm courtyard at the lower (southern) end of west week farmhouse (qv). The northern side is formed by the shippon end of the farmhouse. The western and southern sides are lined by these linhays facing into the courtyard. The western wing is 5 bays with a central full height carriageway bay. The southern side is 9 bays the left 3 bays breaking forward from the rest. The whole lot is of similar construction. They were originally open-fronted. Monolithic granite posts carry the roughly-finished crossbeams and set, into the top of each crossbeam, are oak posts rising through the tallet, (alcock's linhay type s2). These posts have curving heads lap-jointed onto the bases of a-frame trusses with lap-jointed collars. All these lap joints are well-pegged but large blacksmith made iron nails are included (they may be secondary). The roofs, where they do not abut others, are hipped. Probably in the c19 the lower (cow byre) sections were blocked with granite stone rubble (doe).

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2007, The Linhays at West Wyke, South Tawton (Report - Assessment). SDV348291.

The two linhays to the south of West Wyke farmhouse were originally constructed of local rubblestone up to loft level with cob above in the late 17th or early 18th century. The rear wall of the west range is of stone rubble with a substantial level of cob on the wall tops of the northern three and a half bays. The A-frame roofs are covered in corrugated iron which probably replaces the original thatch. The roof incorporates the coupled principals from two earlier roof trusses.