Name:Stables and coach houses at Oxenham Manor

Summary

Farm buildings probably date to the mid-later 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. L-shaped range north of Oxenham Manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• COACH HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Tithe Map shows different buildings here; part of which may be part of the stables, unless they are a later rebuild.

The later 19th century historic map shows the L-shaped range of farm buildings as they remain today; appear to date to the mid-late 19th century.

Stables and coach houses approximately 35 metres north of Oxenham Manor.
Stables and coachhouses. Probably early 19th century. Granite stone rubble with large roughly-dressed quoins and granite ashlar voussoirs; corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch.
Plan and exterior description: L-shaped building housing stables and coach houses. The main block faces south towards Oxenham Manor (qv) and has a short wing projecting forward from the right (east) end. The main block has a symmetrical front; four doorways, each with a hayloft loading hatch directly above, flanked by wide carriage doorways. The inner face of the wing contains two carriage doorways with a central window. All the ground floor doorways have low segmental arches of granite voussoirs. Both roofs are gable-ended.
Interior not inspected.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 69 SE SOUTH TAWTON - 4/165 Stables and Coach Houses approximately 35 metres north of Oxenham Manor GV II
Stables and coachhouses. Probably early C19. Granite stone rubble with large roughly-dressed quoins and granite ashlar voussoirs; corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch.
Plan and exterior description: L-shaped building housing stables and coach houses. The main block faces south towards Oxenham Manor (q.v.) and has a short wing projecting forward from the right (east) end. The main block has a symmetrical front; 4 doorways, each with a-hayloft loading hatch directly above, flanked by wide carriage doorways. The inner face of the wing contains 2 carriage doorways with a central window. All the ground floor doorways have low segmental arches of granite voussoirs. Both roofs are gable-ended.