Name:Virginstow Rectory

Former rectory, built 1845.

Ecclesiastical ParishVIRGINSTOW

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1845 AD to 1845 AD (Between))

Full description

White, W., 1850/1968, White's Devon. History, Gazetteer and Directory of Devonshire (Monograph). SDV6497.

Department of Environment, 1986, Virginstowe, 44 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV10415.

The Old Rectory.
House, formerly Virginstowe rectory.1845 (see White's Directory). Stone rubble, colour-washed and plastered with a hipped slate roof with central valley, rendered stacks. Double depth rectangular plan with a central stair hall, principal rooms to the left, service rooms to the right.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front elevation with regular fenestration, deep eaves and a stone plinth. Central front door with fanlight with Gothic glazing bars. No windows to the left of the front door except for one first floor false window.3 first floor and 2 ground floor 12-pane sashes to the right of the front door, ground floor window right was originally false but has been glazed on the design of the original windows. Round-headed rear stair window with margin glazing. The garden elevation is 2-bay wide with first floor sashes and ground floor french windows with glazing bars.
Interior very complete with contemporary joinery, chair rails and 1 original marble chimney piece. The central stair hall is partly panelled and has a plaster groin vault to the front and a dog-leg stair with stick balusters and a turned newel post. The rectory was built for the Reverend P. Cann who also helped to finance the rebuilding of the parish church in 1851. An attractive late Georgian house with a good stair hall. Other details: LBS Number 435460.