Name:Gubb Headstone, St. Peter Ad Vincula Churchyard, Combe Martin

Summary

Headstone with accompanying footstone about 5 metres north of the north transept of the church. Inscribed to John Gubb, died 1767, and other members of his family.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• GRAVESTONE (Dated, XVIII - 1767 AD to 1767 AD)

Gubb headstone with accompanying footstone approx 5m from north transept of church of st. Peter ad vincula. Late c18. Slate. Straight-headed headstone with angels busts to top corners. Inscription to john gubb (d 1767) and other members of family. Footstone has urn to head of verse (doe).

Doe/hhr:combe martin/(9/4/1987)38.

Gubb headstone & footstone approx 5m from north transept of church of st. Peter ad Vincula. Late c18. Slate. Straight-headed. Inscription to John Gubb (d 1767) & family. Decorated.

Gubb headstone with accompanying footstone approximately 5 metres north of north transept of Church of St. Peter ad Vincula. Headstone with accompanying footstone. Late C18. Slate. Straight-headed headstone with angels busts to top corners. Inscription to John Gubb (d. 1767) and other members of family. Footstone has urn to head of verse.