Name:Anonymous Footstone, St. Peter Ad Vincula Churchyard, Combe Martin

Summary

Late 18th or early 19th century anonymous footstone about five metres west of the west tower of the church. It bears the verse, 'Marvel no you stander by, as you be now once was I, as I be now so must you be, prepare for death and follow me'.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Anonymous footstone approx 5m west of west tower of church of st. Peter ad vincula. Footstone. Late c18/early c19. Slate. Straight-headed, with urns flanking depiction of hand holding knife to felled tree with verse:'marvel not you stander by/as you be now once was i/as i be now so must you be/prepare for death and follow me' (doe).

Doe/hhr:combe martin/(9/4/1987)37.

Anonymous footstone 5m west of west tower of church of st. Peter ad Vincula. Late C18/early C19. Slate. Decorated. Verse: 'marvel not you stander by/as you be now once was i/as i be now so must you be/prepare for death and follow me'

Anonymous footstone approximately - 5 metres west of west tower of Church of St. Peter ad Vincula. Footstone. Late C18/early C19. Slate. Straight-headed, with urns flanking depiction of hand holding knife to felled tree with verse: Marvel not you stander by As you be now once was I As I be now so must you be Prepare for death and follow me.