Name:Charley Chest Tomb, St. Peter Ad Vincula Churchyard, Combe Martin

Summary

Chest tomb about 4 metres south-east of south transept of church. Inscribed to John Charley, died 1804, and other members of family.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• CHEST TOMB (Dated, XIX - 1804 AD to 1804 AD)

Charley chest tomb approx 4m se of se corner of south transept of church of st. Peter ad vincula. Early 19th century. Brick plinth. Slate slab. Urns flanking angels bust. Inscription to john charley (d 1804) and other members of family (doe).

Doe/hhr:combe martin/(9/4/1987)37.

Charley chest tomb approx 4m south-east of south-east corner of south transept of church of st. Peter ad Vincula. Early C19. Brick plinth. Slate slab. Urns flanking angels bust. Inscription to John Charley (d 1804) & family.

Charley chest tomb approximately 4 metres south-east of south-east corner of south transept of Church of St. Peter ad Vincula. Chest tomb. Early C19. Brick plinth. Slate slab. Urns flanking angels bust. Inscription to John Charley (d. 1804) and other members of family.