Name:Kidwell Headstone, St. Peter Ad Vincula Churchyard, Combe Martin

Summary

Headstone with accompanying footstone about two metres south of west tower of church. Inscribed to Maria Kidwell, died 1820, and sister.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• GRAVESTONE (Dated, XIX - 1820 AD to 1820 AD)

Kidwell headstone with accompanying footstone approx 2m south of west tower of church of st. Peter ad vincula. Early c19. Slate shaped heads. Headstone has angels bust to head with inscription to maria kidwell (d 1820) and sister, footstone with urn to head and verse (doe).

Doe/hhr:combe martin/(9/4/1987)36.

Kidwell headstone with accompanying footstone approx 2m south of west tower of church of St. Peter ad Vincula. Early c19. Slate shaped heads. Headstone has angels bust to head with inscription to maria kidwell (d 1820) and sister.

Kidwell Headstone with accompanying footstone approximately 2 metres south of west tower of Church of St. Peter ad Vincula. Headstone with accompanying footstone. Early C19. Slate shaped heads. Headstone has angels bust to head with inscription to Maria Kidwell (d. 1820) and sister, footstone with urn to head and verse.