Name:1-4 Glebe Cottages, Drewsteignton

Summary

Glebe Cottages; block of four cottages. 17th or 18th century, modernised circa 1975. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with 20th century brick; thatched roof. Roof of number 1 damaged in 2007 by fire. Tree-ring analysis has dated the roof timbers to the early 15th century; felling dates of 1401-1421 were obtained in 2007 through dendrochronological analysis of samples taken following the fire.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XV - 1401 AD? to 1421 AD) + Sci.Date

National Trust, 1989, Glebe and Trinity Cottages, Drewsteignton, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV347665.

The greater part of the building is late medieval with smoke-blackened roof timbers and thatch, these – if investigated further – could give a picture of farming in the area at that time. The development of the cottages over time shows the results of domestic improvements, with the nineteenth century increase in population and the product is a row of cottages formed from one medieval house and various additions through time. (See report for full details).

Richardson, I., 2007, Report on the fire damage at 1 Glebe Cottages, Drewsteignton, 1-4 (Report - Survey). SDV347661.

1 Glebe Cottages, Drewsteignton was damaged by fire on the 04/05/2007 which started in the chimney, damaging the thatched roof of the property. The fire was quickly extinguished and the damage to the roof was not too severe. The medieval roof construction is not fully understood and it is not clear whether it is a full cruck construction. (See report for full details).

Tyers, I., 2007, Tree-Ring Analysis of Timbers from 1 Glebe Cottages, Drewsteignton, 1 (Report - Scientific). SDV347663.

Following the thatch fire in May 2007, tree-ring sampling was undertaken on four of the in-situ roof timbers at Glebe Cottages, Drewsteignton. All samples taken were successfully dated and results indicated the timbers are from the first quarter of the 15th century.

Arnold, A. + Howard, R. + Litton, C., 2008, Tree ring date lists 2008 (Article in Serial). SDV361588.

DREWSTEIGNTON, 1-3 Glebe Cottages (SX 7359 9083) Felling date range: 1404–21.

Glebe Cottages; block of four cottages. 17th or 18th century, modernised circa 1975. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with 20th century brick; thatch roof.
Plan and development: an irregular straggling group of buildings which now make up four cottages. The main block faces north onto the village square although two of the cottages have rear entrances. All the cottages basically have 2-room plans. The left end room of the main block has an end stack. It belongs to No.2. Its second room is a 1-room plan block with left gable-end stack parallel to and set forward from the main block and connected to it by a short crosswing. No.1 occupies the central portion of the main block between axial stacks. No.4 occupies the right end room and its entrance is on the back, into a service outshot over which the roof is carried down continuously from the main roof. No.3 occupies a block projecting at right angles to rear of No.1 and has a large projecting stack on its west side. All cottages are 2 storeys.
Exterior: irregular front fenestration to the main block has seven ground floor windows and five first floor windows (the right one blocked). All are 20th century replacement casements with glazing bars similar to those in the rest of the building. There is only one front doorway (to No.1) on the main front, that to No.2 is in the crosswing and the others are to rear. All are 20th century plank doors and all except No.3 have contemporary thatch-roofed hoods. The main block is hipped to right and gable-ended to left. The front block (No.2) is gable-ended and the rear block (No.3) is hipped.
Interior: only limited access was available for inspection at the time of this survey. What little that was available showed no early carpentry detail and the fireplaces were blocked in the 20th century. The roof was not inspected although it seems that it is the roof structure which would provide the evidence for the historic development of this block of buildings.
Nos.1-4 Glebe Cottages occupy a dominant position in the centre of the village and form part of an attractive group of listed buildings in the vicinity of the Church of Holy Trinity. (Listing description 1967). Other details: LB UID: 94901.

Vernacular Architecture Group, 2017, Dendrochronology Database (Un-published). SDV360697.