Name:Four cottages in South Tawton

Summary

Park Cottage, Maltsters, Little Thatch and Rose Cottage. Row of 4 cottages, formerly a single farmhouse. 17th century, maybe earlier, much altered in 19th and 20th centuries. These cottages form part of an attractive group of listed buildings in the vicinity of the Church of St Andrew.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1699 AD)
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Altered, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD)

Row of cottages depicted on the Tithe Map, so clearly are no longer in use as a farmhouse by this time.

Late 19th century historic map matches the Tithe Map.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further information provided.

Four cottages are depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 69 SE SOUTH TAWTON SOUTH TAWTON
4/199 Park Cottage, Maltsters, Little Thatch and Rose Cottage (formerly 22.2.67 listed as Park Cottages) GV II
Row of 4 cottages, formerly a single farmhouse. C17, maybe earlier, much altered in C19 and C20. Plastered cob and granite stone rubble; stone rubble stacks with granite ashlar chimneyshafts; thatch roof. Plan and development: row of 4 cottages facing south-west. All are 1-room plan cottages and, in order that all rooms be heated, the 2 axial stacks must have served back-to-back fireplaces. From left to right the cottages are Park Cottage, Maltsters, Little Thatch and Rose Cottage. The first three of these have front doorways on right side of their cottages and Rose Cottage has its doorway in the right end wall. Only limited internal inspection was available at the time of this survey and therefore it is not possible to outline the original layout although such features as flying freeholds suggests that the cottages were created by the subdivision of a former house. All are 2 storeys with secondary rear outshots. Exterior: irregular 5-window front of various C20 casements with glazing bars. All the doorways contain C20 doors and Park Cottage and Maltsters have C20 thatch-roofed porches. Main roof is half-hipped each end. Interior: only limited access was available at the time of this survey but what was seen suggests that most is the result of C19 and C20 modernisations. The fireplaces are blocked and no beams or early joinery detail shows. Roof was not available for inspection. These cottages form part of an attractive group of listed buildings in the vicinity of the Church of St Andrew (q.v.).
Listing NGR: SX6535694504

Steinmetzer, M., 2022, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Park Cottage, South Tawton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365533.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken in June 2022 at Park Cottage, South Tawton, during groundworks for the construction of a two-storey extension. A small collection of archaeological material was recovered from the works including pottery sherds dating from the 15th-19th centuries, seven fragments of 17th-19th century clay tobacco pipe stem; one sherd of late 19th century aqua clear glass; a single fragment of 20th century redware brick with partial hole remaining; one iron nail; and five fragments of animal bone.