Name:Enclosure with huts metres south of 'Giants' Basin', Sheepstor

Summary

An ovoid enclosure of 0.2 hectares lies above the streamworking remains flanking the right bank of the River Plym some 200 metres south of the Drizzlecombe stone rows. The enclosure and hut circles (at SX 59227 66795 and SX 59228 66789) are generally as described by the Ordnance Survey (1977) though the hut circle adjacent to the west wall appears only to be a short length of contemporary walling that may have sub-divided the main enclosure. There is no trace of any levelling that may indicate the former position of a hut.
A small D-shaped platform at SX 59226 66815 measuring 3.6m east to west by 2.4m abuts the interior of the north wall and may represent the site of a further hut. There are no entrances visible in any of the huts or in the enclosure walls. The enclosure has been incorporated into a medieval or later field system resulting in several later banks adjoining the north and south walls of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Pound and Hut Circles' shown on early 20th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, RAF/CPE/UK/2495 4128,9,11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

(27/06/1977) On a south-facing slope on the west side of the River Plym at 310.0 m OD is an oval enclosure, 60.0 m x 45.0 m, containing three hut circles; two are close together near the centre, the third is integral with the west wall.
The enclosure wall averages 1.0 m thick and is non-orthostatic. Two of the huts are Type 1, (Type site SX 56 SE 19), the third (the largest) is so ruined that its type cannot be determined.
The internal diameters are respectively 6.5 m, 4.0 m and 2.5 m; the walls of all three are 1.0 m in thickness. No entrances are visible. A small annexe, 5.0m by 2.0m, links the two central huts. The interior of the enclosure shows evidence of clearance and a lynchet has development on its upper side. The condition of the whole is poor. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

(28/03/2002. Prehistoric enclosure 150m south of the Giant's Basin. Enclosure measures 60 metres by 45 metres with a wall 2.4 metres wide by 0.7 metres high.

'Mill Corner' a small oval pound on the right bank of the Plym. The site just escapes the tinners' excavations but later banks have caused some damage at either end. Near the centre are a pair of huts of 2.5 and 3.7 metres diameter and linked by a curved bank. There seems to have been another hut on the western perimeter and possibly a court against the uphill north side partly destroyed by the rebuilt wall.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted.

Enclosure visible on Lidar data.

(03/08/1999) Centred SX 5921 6679. An ovoid enclosure of 0.2 hectares lies above the streamworking remains flanking the right bank of the River Plym some 200m south of the Drizzlecombe stone rows.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.

Outline of enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

The monument includes a Prehistoric enclosed settlement situated on a south facing slope on the lower slopes of Higher Hartor Tor overlooking the River Plym. The settlement lies close to the stone alignments at Drizzlecombe and survives as an oval enclosure containing four stone hut circles. The interior of the enclosure measures 60 metres long by 45 metres wide and it is denoted by a 2.4 metre wide earthwork bank standing up to 0.7 metres high. The stone hut circles within the settlement all survive as circular or oval banks surrounding an internal area which varies between 7.1 square metres and 28.3 square metres. The height of the surrounding rubble walls vary between 0.3 metres and 0.7 metres. One of the huts has a visible doorway and another has an annex.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 18 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 01/02/2020. Overall condition moderate. Photo x3 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UP-DZ 18 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View of NW hut circle looking 120° showing grass/moss and bracken cover. Photo 2: View of SE hut circle looking 280° showing grass/moss and bracken cover. Photo 3: View of SW section of enclosure wall looking 350° showing grass/moss and bracken cover.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 28/06/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX 59216678. An oval enclosure measuring 60 metres by 45 metres internally, and containing four stone hut circles. The enclosure is defined by an earthwork bank up to 0.7 metres high. The hut circles all survive as circular or oval banks. One has a visible doorway and another has an annexe. Scheduled Monument Notification, 08/09/2003.