Name:Enclosed Hut Circle Settlement 120 metres south of 'Giants' Basin', Sheepstor

Summary

Enclosed hut circle settlement containing four hut circles 120 metres south of 'Giant's Basin' and to the west of the River Plym

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, RAF/CPE/UK/2495 4128,9,11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Site visited on 28th March 2002. Enclosue 150 metres south of 'Giant's Basin'. Enclosure meaures 60 metres by 45 metres with a wall 2.4 metres wide by 0.7 metres high.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 127, Figure 49.12, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

'Mill Corner' a small oval pound on the right bank of the Plym. The site just escapes the tinners' excavations but later banks have caused some damage at either end. Near the centre are a pair of huts of 2.5 and 3.7 metres diameter and linked by a curved bank. There seems to have been another hut on the western perimeter, partly destroyed by the rebuilt wall.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2016, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV360208.

Enclosure visible on Lidar data.

Outline of enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure containing three hut circles shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes a Prehistoric enclosed settlement situated on a south facing slope on the lower slopes of Higher Hartor Tor overlooking the River Plym. The settlement lies close to the stone alignments at Drizzlecombe and survives as an oval enclosure containing four stone hut circles. The interior of the enclosure measures 60 metres long by 45 metres wide and it is denoted by a 2.4 metre wide earthwork bank standing up to 0.7 metres high. The stone hut circles within the settlement all survive as circular or oval banks surrounding an internal area which varies between 7.1 square metres and 28.3 square metres. The height of the surrounding rubble walls vary between 0.3 metres and 0.7 metres. One of the huts has a visible doorway and another has an annex.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 438632, SX56NE47 (Website). SDV360651.

On a south-facing slope on the west side of the River Plym is an oval enclosure, 60 metres by 45 metres, containing three hut circles; two are close together near the centre, the third is integral with the west wall. The huts have internal diameters 6.5 metres, 4.0 metres and 2.5 metres with walls 1.0 metre wide. No entrances are visible. A small annexe, 5.0 metres by 2.0 metres, links the two central huts. The interior of the enclosure shows evidence of clearance and a lynchet has development on its upper side. The condition of the whole is poor. A small D-shaped platform measuring 3.6 metres east to west by 2.4 metres abutts the interior of the north wall and may represent the site of a further hut. There are no entrances visible in any of the huts or in the enclosure walls. The enclosure has been incorporated into a Medieval or later field system resulting in several later banks adjoining the north and south walls of the site.