Name:Bridge north-east of Yellowmead Farm

Summary

Three large stone slabs have been placed side by side to form a bridge over a small stream north east of Yellowmead Farm. Each stone measures approximately 1.5m x 1.0m x 0.2m thick. The crudeness of the construction makes it impossible to date but it is likely to be post Medieval. Surveyed 1977.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(08/09/1950) This crossing is composed of three flat granite stepping stones, where the brook is 0.5m wide.

(01/06/1977) Three large stone slabs have been placed side by side to form a bridge over a small stream north east of Yellowmead Farm. Each stone measures approximately 1.5m x 1.0m x 0.2m thick.
The crudeness of the construction makes it impossible to date but it is likely to be post Medieval. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.