Name:Woodball Cottages

Summary

Row of three cottages facing south, each with an identical L-shaped plan, with a front entrance on the left side. Circa 1900-1905, probably by Dan Gibson, architect of Wood House.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• TERRACE (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2013, Minor Amendment to Listed Building Entry 1106022 (Correspondence). SDV351916.

As part of the Minor Amendment procedure we have amended the address of Listed Building Entry 1106022 to 1-3 Woodball Cottages (from Wood Cottages).

Formerly listed as Wood Cottages. Row of 3 cottages. Circa 1900-1905, probably by Dan Gibson, architect of Wood House (q.v.). Plastered walls, probably stone rubble, maybe brick; stone rubble or brick stacks with plastered chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: row of 3 cottages facing south, each with an identical plan, L-shaped in plan. Each has a front entrance on the left side and has 2 rooms, one behind the other, those sharing a right-end stack (thus the right end cottage has a projecting gable- end stack). In each case the rear room occupies a rear block projecting at right angles. All 3 are 2 storeys. Exterior: each cottage has the same regular 2-window front, but only the right one has its original casements with glazing bars. Each has a doorway on the right end under a round-headed arch (again only the right one has its original plank door). Alongside a 4-light casement and of the 2 first floor windows the right one is a gabled dormer. The doors and windows have plain slate dripcourses over. The main block roof is gable-ended to right and hipped to left. Interiors not inspected. These cottages are built in the same style as nearby Wood House (q.v.) and were presumably built for estate labourers as part of the 1900-1905 rebuilding of the big house along with Thomas Mawson's landscaping of the grounds.