Name:Cullaford Bridge

Summary

Road bridge over River Yeo, late 18th to early 19th century. Single span bridge with a segmental, almost round-headed, arch.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSPREYTON

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Spreyton, 190 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350986.

Road bridge over River Yeo. Late C18-early C19. Local stone rubble with dressed voussoirs, granite coping stones. Single span bridge with a segmental, almost round-headed, arch. The walls rise to the parapet uninterrupted and it rises towards the centre as it follows the humpback of the road. The parapet walls have plain granite coping and curve outwards each end but have no terminal piers.