Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Sheepstor

Summary

Vis=1/6/1950 (os) hut circles, rather fragmentary. Walls composed of large stones, and are in poor condition. The average diameter of the hut circles is 6.0m. Enclosure made up of fairly large stones. Its dimensions n-s approx 110m, and 90m e-w. Average width of walling is 3.0m.

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Hut a is of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. The interior of the building measures 4m in diameter and is surrounded by a 1.8m wide and 0.5m high wass. This structure is attached to the enclosure boundary. Hut b is of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. The interior of the building measures 3.8m in diameter and is defined by a 1.4m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high. This structure is attached to the inner face of the enclosure boundary. Hut c is of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. The interior of the building measures 4.8m in diameter and the surrounding wall is 1m wide and 0.4m high. This structure is attached to the enclosure boundary. Hut d lies within the enclosure and is of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. The interior of the building measures 6.5m in diameter and the surrounding wall is 1.4m wide and 0.4m high. Hut e also lies within the enclosure and is of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. The interior of the building measures 4m in diameter and is defined by a 1.4m wide wall standing up to 0.5m high (mpp).

Vis=22/7/1965 (ancient monuments) hut circles and enclosures south east of legis tor.

Enclosure on south facing bank of legistor warren. Small partition on its western side. Two hut circles attached to enclosures external walls. One hut circle to immediate west at sx57516537. Area approx 0.6ha (rchm app 1985).

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) enclosure 100m by 120m containing at least one subdivision on sw side and 4 hut circles, one attached inside n bank, one attached outside sw bank and 2 internal freestanding. Huts up to 6m diam with walls 1m thick, 0.5m high (am).

P, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV229128.

Nb mpp 22289(p) is a revision of sam 10697.