Name:Barn and Linhay, Heath Farm

Summary

Barn and linhay approx 3m north of heath farmhouse. Barn and linhay. Probably c18. Local stone rubble with cob wall tops; corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch.

Ecclesiastical ParishSPREYTON

• BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Spreyton, 209 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350986.

Barn and linhay. Probably C18. Local stone rubble with cob wall tops; corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch. Plan and exterior description: L-shaped building facing into the farmyard behind Heath Farmhouse (q.v.). On the east side of the yard is a threshing barn facing west. It has large opposing double doors to the threshing floor right (south) of centre and rear left is a hayloft loading hatch over a small doorway All the doors are C19. Its roof is hipped each end. An open-fronted linhay projects forward at right angles from the left end of the barn. It is an unusual type of linhay being 2 bays to the ground floor cow byres and 3 bays to the tallet/hayloft. Between is a beam across the front of enormous scantling. The lower timbers appear to be secondary or replacements but those set into the top are original and rise through the tallet to support the outer principals of A-frame trusses. Roof is half-hipped to left. Interior: barn is open to the roof which is carried on A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Smaller similar trusses over the linhay.