Name:The Old Vicarage, Spreyton

Summary

House dating to circa 1840, although it is possible that the rear block may have an earlier core. Plastered, probably stone rubble walls under a slate roof, apart from the rear, service, wing which, unusually has cast iron roof tiles.

Ecclesiastical ParishSPREYTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 17/06/2013, Assessment of The Old Vicarage and Gate Posts, Spreyton (Correspondence). SDV351441.

Assess the Old Vicarage for upgrading. The associated gate posts are also being assessed to amend the description and to correct an error with the geographical location marker.

Department of Environment, 1988, Spreyton, 212 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350986.

Child, P., 1999, Old Vicarage, Spreyton (Ground Photograph). SDV364939.

Photos of the exterior of the vicarage, in particular of the cast iron roof tiles.

The Old Vicarage, circa 1840, rear block may have an earlier core. Plastered walls, probably stone rubble, maybe some cob; stone rubble stacks topped with plastered brick; slate roof.
Plan: L-shaped house. The main block faces west and has 2-room plan, 1 either side of central cross passage which contains the main stair. The left room has an end stack, the right room has a projecting rear lateral stack. Kitchen projects at right angle to rear of the left room and passage. It has a large axial stack backing onto the main block and has a service stair. House is 2 storeys with a cellar under the front right (south) room.
Exterior: symmetrical 3-window front. Central part-glazed double doors behind a flat roofed porch containing double French windows flanked by narrow full height side sashes. This flanked by projecting bay windows containing full height 12-pane sashes. First floor 9-pane sashes with external shutters. Deep eaves-on pairs of plain brackets and roof is hipped both ends. Right end wall has a canted bay window. The left end with the rear block has a 2-window front of tripartite sashes, the ground floor ones containing 12-pane sashes and the first floor ones contain 9- pane sashes.
Interior contains a good deal of original joinery and other detail including an open string geometric stair with stick balusters, mahogany handrail and curtail step, and also panelled doors and marble chimneypieces. Large granite kitchen fireplace with plain oak lintel.

English Heritage, 30/04/2013, Application to amend The Old Vicarage, Spreyton (Correspondence). SDV351196.

Application to amend the listed building details.

English Heritage, 31/10/2013, The Old Vicarage, Spreyton, West Devon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV354357.

It is recommended that the Old Vicarage, Spreyton, West Devon, should remain listed at Grade II and the list entry be amended for the following principal reasons:
* Grading: despite the rarity of the cast-iron roof over the rear wing, the survival of this feature is not of sufficient innovation or influence to raise the significance of the Old Vicarage to more than special interest;
* Updating the list entry: the list entry should be updated to give a much fuller account of the special interest of the building, and to properly recognise the contribution made by the surviving cast iron tiles over the rear wing.
Although the survival of a cast iron roof to the service wing of the Old Vicarage, an early C19 villa, is a rare use of the material in a domestic context, this is not sufficient to raise the interest of the building
overall and it is appropriately graded at Grade II. The list entry should, however, be amended to make note of the cast iron roof and to better reflect the special interest of the building.
See Advice Report for full details.