Name:Barn north of Ford Farmhouse, South Tawton

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• BARN (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

TO THE FARM COURTYARD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV249775.

Barn approx 1.5m north of ford farmhouse. Threshing barn with horse engine house. Late c17-early c18. Partly plastered granite stone rubble with parts of cob; slate roof, formerly thatch. Plan and exterior: threshing barn on a north-south axis containing opposing doorways to the threshing floor set south of centre. The east doorway (to the farm courtyard) is smaller than the other but neither are full height and there is a roughly central hayloft loading hatch on the east side. Roof is hipped to south and gable-ended to north. A c19 horse engine house projects from the north end of the west side. It projects a short distance at right angles and has a semi-hexagonal end. It is open-sided although there are low rubble walls each side and the end is supported on a series of monolithic granite posts. It contains a beam of enormous scantling but no machinery remains. Its roof is hipped.

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)103.

Interior: barn is open to the roof. It still has its threshing floor of oak planks on top of granite sets.5-bay roof of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars (doe).