Name:Yellands, South Zeal

Summary

Yellands. C16 and c17, extensively refurbished circa 1840, modernized circa 1970. Plastered walls, granite stone rubble up to first floor level, cob above; granite stacks topped with c19 and c20 brick; slate roof, thatch before circa 1840. L-shaped building. The main block is built parallel to but is set back a short distance from the road. It is built down the hillslope facing ne. It has a 3 room and through passage plan with unheated inner room uphill at the right end. One room plan kitchen projects at right angles. It probably began as some sort of open hall house, if not original the hall fireplace was inserted in the late c16 and the hall floored in the c17. Rear passage door is blocked by c20 stairs. Hall and inner room knocked together in c20. Two storeys. Regular but not symmetrical 4 window front of 16 pane sashes; most are original but some are horned replacements. Much altered by c19 and c20 modernizations. Secondary oven with its housing projecting into the room on the left (front) side. The kitchen block has a large granite rubble fireplace with soffit-chamfered oak lintel and side oven (a smaller version in the chamber above). Plain joist ceiling. Roof throughout replaced in the c19. See doe list for full details.(doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))