Name:Shelly House, South Zeal

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)185.

Shelley house. House. Mid c17, modernised in 1986. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stack with granite chimneyshaft; thatch roof, corrugated asbestos to rear. Plan: 2-room plan house facing south. Axial stack serving back-to-back fireplaces between the rooms and front lobby entrance onto the side of the stack.2 storeys with c20 service outshots to rear. Exterior: irregular 3-window front of late c19 - early c20 horned 4-pane sashes. Central doorway contains a c20 part-glazed door. Roof is hipped to left and to right. Interior: both fireplaces are blocked but each room has an unstopped ovolo-moulded crossbeam. Roof of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars with shaped halvings (doe).