Name:The Stores, South Zeal

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

6/2, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV246313.

The stores. Shop with accommodation, former merchants house. C16 and c17 with superficial modernisations since. Plastered cob and stone rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with c19 and c20 brick; slate roof with pierced crested ridge tiles, formerly thatch. Plan and development: 3-room-and-through-passage plan town house occupying the full frontage of a medieval burgage plot and built along the street facing south-west and built down the slope. Inner room at the uphill left end is heated by a rear lateral stack. The hall is heated by a large axial stack backing onto the passage. The service end room, now the shop, has an end stack backing onto the adjoining house. Because the roof structure was replaced in the early c20 it is impossible here to outline the early development of the house. Nevertheless it seems probable that the house originated as some kind of open hall house. However nothing shows earlier than a mid c17 house with a floored over hall and fireplace.2 storeys throughout. Exterior: the front is plastered to look like coursed rusticated ashlar. Regular but not symmetrical 4-window front of early c20 8 (6/2) sashes and, on the right end, a c20 plate glass shop window. Front doorway to original passage is right of centre and contains a c20 part-glazed door. The roof is hipped to right and half-hipped to left.

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)181.

Interior: is largely the result of c19 and c20 modernisations (doe).