Name:Farmhouse at Dishcombe, South Tawton; now three cottages

Summary

Higher dishcombe, dove cottage and shelley way cottage, 3 cottages, formerly a single farmhouse. Mid c17, subdivided, modernized and enlarged in mid c20. Plastered walls, probably granite stone rubble, maybe with cob; granite stacks topped with plastered c20 brick; asbestos slate roof, formerly thatch. T-shaped building. The main block faces east and it is occupied by higher dishcombe which is a 3 room plan cottage. The c17 block abuts the southern crosswing which contains dove cottage and shelley way cottage and appears mostly c17. All 3 cottages are 2 storeys. Irregular 4 window front of c20 casements, most of them with glazing bars. Both doorways contain c20 doors behind contemporary gabled porches. Much of the c17 fabric is hidden behind c20 plaster. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))