Name:Stockhay, Spreyton

Summary

House, formerly a small farmhouse and linhay. Mid to late 17th century farmhouse, mid 19th century linhay, modernized circa 1970.

Ecclesiastical ParishSPREYTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Spreyton, 198 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350986.

House, formerly small farmhouse and linhay. Mid-late C17 farmhouse, mid C19 linhay, modernised circa 1970. Plastered cob and stone rubble; stone rubble stack topped with C20 brick; thatch roof. Plan and development: 4-room plan cottage facing north-east. The original C17 farmhouse however only occupied the left (south-eastern) 2 rooms. The end room was the main room (it still is) and has a gable-end stack with the original winder stair alongside. The small second room (now a study) was originally a dairy/pantry. The right end 2 rooms have been converted from agricultural buildings. The smaller inner room (now the kitchen and entrance hall) was formerly a pigsty and the larger right end room (now studio) was a 2-bay linhay. It is 2 storeys throughout. Exterior: irregular 5-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. The right end pair of first floor windows are in a weatherboarded C20 oriel projection in front of the former linhay tallet/hayloft. The present front doorway is right of centre and contains a C20 door behind a contemporary gabled porch. Immediately to left is the former pigsty feeding hatch which has an internal shutter. In fact it is oak-framed and 2 sides reuse moulded pieces of C17 origin. The original doorway (now blocked by a window) was into the left end room. Roof is gable-ended to left and hipped to right where it continues down over a woodshed outshot. To rear the old farmhouse section includes a possibly original oak-mullioned 3-light window containing rectangular panes of old leaded glass. Interior: the original farmhouse is well-preserved. The main room has a roughly- chamfered cross beam and the rubble fireplace has a soffit-chamfered and scroll- stopped oak lintel and contains an oven relined in the C19. Original oak stair and roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. The C19 linhay was originally open-fronted but now its structure shows on the inside. The crossbeam is tenoned into a full height oak post and supports the front end of a C19 king post truss. An interesting survival of a small C17 house and it is well-preserved.

J. M. Designs, 2011, Stockhay, Spreyton, EX17 5AF. Proposed Alteration to Front Elevation and Reorganization of Internal Space (Planning Application). SDV347260.

Stockhay, of stone and cob under a thatched roof is an example of a small farmstead housing humans and animals under one roof. At the southern end is a room with a fireplace and winding stair to the first floor and at the northern end was a linhay, housing animals on the ground floor with a hayloft above. Between the two was an originally windowless room used as a piggery. The divisions of the three sections show clearly in both plan and elevation. The building is presumed to date from the 1640s, possibly erected on the instructions of yeoman William Battishill who acquired the property in 1639. Names of 18th and 19th century tenants and some 20th century history given. The linhay and piggery were converted to living accommodation in the 1970s. The current planning application is for alterations to the front elevation and to reorganise the internal space at the northern, converted end of the building improving access to the first floor at this end of the house. Other details: Photos and plans.