Name:Tordown Farmhouse, Swimbridge

Farmhouse, probably 16th or 17th century in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Swimbridge, 120 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85764.

Tordown Farmhouse. Farmhouse, probably C16 to C17. Rendered stone and cob. Concrete tiled roof. Brick stack at right end. Three cells but unusually a lobby entry plan with stack heating hall and room to left.
Two storeys. C19 toC20 fenestration. Ground floor has a 3-light casement to each end room and one 3-light and a 2-light casement to hall to right of doorway with late C19 door. Dairy outshut to rear. The interior is largely unaltered since the C19 with the hall still serving as the main cooking and living area. Chamfered beams to rooms at each end, the inner room retaining most of the original joists. Creamery to rear wall of hall to right of entry to rear stair turret with winder staircase. There is no access to roofspace but heavy protruding purlins suggests much of the early roof structure survives.