Name:West Herscott, Swimbridge

Farmhouse dating to the 16th or 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Swimbridge, 130 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85764.

West Herscott. Farmhouse, probably C16/C17. Painted rendered cob and thatch roof with gable ends. Axial brick shaft to rubble stack and brick stack at left end. Possibly originally 3 cell cross passage plan. Upper end possibly originally used for farm storage. Lower end rebuilt or extended in C18/C19 to form single cell cottage. Two storeys. Six window range. C20 fenestration. Interior not inspected

West Herscott marked.