Name:Mill Cottage, Swimbridge

Summary

House dating to the early 16th century. It was originally an open hall house, a first floor being inserted in the 17th century when the projecting stair turret was added.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Swimbridge, 138 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85764.

Mill house. Probably early C16 altered in C17 and again in C20. Colourpainted rendered stone and cob. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Tall rubble lateral hall stack to front with drip and offsets, heightened in brick.
Three room through passage plan. Formerly open hall house with floor inserted in C17 when a projecting rounded stair turret was added to the rear of the hall. Two storeys. Two window range of two light casements. Gabled slated porch to rough passage.
Original joists and stop-chamfered beam survive to hall and inner room. Single raised cruck truss survives over lower end of hall with smoke-blackening extending over the lower end to the single tier of surviving threaded purlins and diagonally threaded ridge purlins. Other roof structural features. See DoE description for full details.

Mill Cottage marked.

Mill Cottage, formerly listed as Mill House.
House Probably early C16 altered in C17 and again in C20.
Three-room through-passage plan, formerly open hall house with floor inserted in C17 when a projecting rounded stair turret was added to the rear of the hall.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 25th February 1965