Name:Coach and Horses House, Swimbridge

Summary

Early 16th century three-room through-passage plan house, with projecting stair turret. Probably originally a farmhouse and later an inn. Extended in the 19th century. A fire in the late 20th century destroyed the thatch and roof structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))
  • INN (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1851 AD? (Between) to 1936 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Swimbridge, 139 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85764.

The Coach and Horses, probably originally a farmhouse, later an inn. Early 16th century, with possible earlier fabric concealed in the 19th century. Whitewashed rendered stone and cob. Concrete tile roof with gable ends. Stacks. Projecting stair turret (stairs now removed) to rear of hall also with slated lean-to roof. Two storeys. Four window range of 4 paned horned sashes. Six panelled door to left. Part of screen survives dividing hall and inner room, 5 panels wide with deeply chamfered muntins and to upper part of the panels. The hall/through passage screen has been removed and a settle inserted along half the length. A fire in the late-20th century destroyed the thatch and roof structure, but jettying at each end of hall suggests a phased insertion of floors, probably in the 17th century, to a former open hall house. Dairy adjoining at upper end retains some original fittings. See DoE list for full details.

Historic England, 2022, Coach and Horses House, Swimbridge, Barnstaple (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364792.

Notification that Historic England are currently considering the farmhouse for delisting.
The house originated in the C16, with a first floor inserted in the C17. It was extended and divided to form a tenement, then used as a public house from the mid-C19. It was partially rebuilt in the mid-C20. A fire in 1953 resulted in the loss of most of the roof structure and thatch, and subsequent repair saw the replacement of some cob walling with concrete blocks.

Historic England, 2022, Coach and Horses House, Swimbridge, Barnstaple (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364958.

Notification that the List entry for the Coach and Horses has been amended. Historic England were considering removing the building from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. However, new information and a full inspection has enabled an improved understanding of the building, which is considered to still meet the criteria for listing. The List entry has been amended, therefore, to more fully explain the history and development of the building.
An assessment of the building showed that the original list entry from 1986 is an accurate summary as a 16th century former open hall house with a phased insertion of floors. The entry notes the loss of the roof structure in a fire in 1953.
The significance of the building is focused on the ground floor; the loss of cob walling to the upper floor as a result of the fire has had only a limited impact on the legibility of the historic structure. Features such as the fireplaces, chimneystacks and particular the C17 ceilings still survive.

The structures on Mastermap do not exactly match the Listed area on the Historic England documentation.

House, originating in the C16, with a first floor inserted in the C17. Extended with ancillary structures, and used as a public house from the mid-C19. Main range partially rebuilt in mid-C20 [after a fire].
Coach and Horses House is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
*despite the loss of the upper floor above the main range, the building remains legible as an evolved hall house, retaining significant features including the truncated plank and muntin screen, the inglenook fireplace, and the substantial ceiling structures;
*the original open hall plan form, with its cross passage and inner room is still readable, and the later inserted floors and chimneystack illustrates its evolution;
*ancillary structures, now in domestic use, illustrate the development of the building complex and its associated historic uses.
Historic interest:
* the building is representative of changing patterns of occupation and small-scale industry from the C16 to the C20.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 18th Marchj 1986