Name:Fishpond in Lower Beer Wood

Medieval fish pond in Lower Beer Wood to the north-east of Castle Hill House

• FISHPOND (XIV to XIX - 1400 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Fish Pond' shown on 19th century map on the southern side of Lower Beer Wood.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 14SE (Cartographic). SDV335658.

'Fishpond' shown on early 20th century map.

Colvin & Moggridge, 1991, Castle Hill: Summary and Evaluation of History (1st Earl Fortescue Historic Inventory) (Report - Assessment). SDV345229.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 139580 (Un-published). SDV345244.

Fishpond in Lower Beer Wood includes a single fishpond with surviving dam, weir, overflow leat, island and incoming leat.

Department of Environment, 1997, Fishpond in Lower Beer Wood, Castle Hill (Schedule Document). SDV345245.

Fishpond in Lower Beer Wood at Castle Hill. This monument includes a fishpond in Lower Beer Wood, part of the estate of Castle Hill, Filleigh. It is situated 690 metres north-west of Castle Hill House, and 100 metres north of Winslade, in the base of a steep river valley on a tributary of the Filleigh Brook. The monument includes a single fishpond with surviving dam, weir, overflow leat, island and incoming leat, although the main flow of water is provided by the unnamed tributary to the Filleigh Brook. The pond lies in the base of a steep river valley and measures 122 metres long and 22 metres wide. The source stream enters it from the western end. At the eastern end there is a dam which measures 35.1 metres long, 4.7 metres wide and up to 1.4 metres high. It is composed of stone and earth and is aligned in a south-west to north-east direction. On the southern side the dam lies directly across the original course of the stream. To the north east and set back from the dam itself is an overflow weir. This is triangular in shape, stone built and funnels water into an overflow leat which flows through a culvert under the dam. The weir measures 2 metres high, 3.4 metres wide at the top tapering to 0.8 metres wide when it enters the culvert, it is 2.7 metres long and is a stepped structure for up to 1.3 metres of its length. The culvert issues water into the overflow leat, which gradually turns to the south west where it rejoins the original course of the stream. This channel is 5.2 metres wide and up to 1.4 metres deep. To the west of the dam located between the southern pond bank and the weir there is a small oval shaped island connected to the dam itself. This measures 18 metres long from east to west and 12.2 metres wide from north to south and is up to 1 metre high above the water line. To the west of the dam, and north of the island, at the eastern end of the pond is an incoming leat which measures 1.9 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. There is a bridge and track over the leat as it enters the pond to facilitate access to the woods. The fishpond is recorded on the 1903 revision of the 1886 OS map, but may also be indicated on the 1763 Field Map.

Colvin & Moggridge, 2000, Castle Hill Park Restoration Management Plan (Report - Interim). SDV344390.

Other details: Figure 4.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 1088903 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345246.

Medieval fishpond in Lower Beer Wood in Castle Hill Park, Filleigh. It comprises a single fishpond with surviving dam, weir, overflow leat, island and incoming leat. The main flow of water is provided by the unnamed tributary to the Filleigh Brook.

'Pond' shown on modern mapping.