Name:Deserted Medieval Site east of Smallcombe Wood

Summary

Possible deserted Medieval site to the east of Smallcombe Wood in farmland belonging to Yeo Farm. Visible on aerial photographs but not depicted on any maps. Known as 'Deals'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Not depicted on the Sheepstor Tithe Map but is mentioned in the Apportionment in number 322 (a pasture field belonging to Yeo Farm) as ‘Deals’.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 29, plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 25th August 1966. A farm mentioned on the Tithe map of 1842 in a field of Yeo Farm known as 'Deals'. The scanty remains of one small building may perhaps be all that remains of this farm, with a small level enclosure in front of it. This field has considerable remains of old walls and piles of stones, all now turfed over.

West Air Photography, 1975, BT1714, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV244690.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, SX56NE196, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV232076.

(15/09/1980) At SX 55766710 on a west slope at 276 metres ordnance datum within a modern field are the remains of Deals farmstead. There is now only one round-cornered rectangular building measuring 7.7 metres by 3.0 metres internally with drystone rubble walling 0.8 metres wide and 0.4 metres high.
Associated field system surrounds farm. The continuance beneath modern field walls suggests a pre-enclosure origin, possibly Medieval, for the fields and the building which though not a longhouse, may be an ancillary structure.
Building surveyed at 1:2500.

National Monument Record, 1983, SF2152, 35,36,37 (Aerial Photograph). SDV232075.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Recorded in project.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme in 2002 but not recommended for scheduling.

Visible on the aerial photography and matches the 1966 plan provided by Haynes.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Deals (Un-published). SDV352501.

Possible deserted frmstead.