Name:CIST in the Parish of Sheepstor

Summary

Drizzlecombe. To the east of the giants basin are two stones which stand parallel to each other, and resemble the two longer sides of a cist. Impossible to discover what they are.(worth). Vis=17/4/1979 (os). Nothing to fit this description exists to the east of giant's basin. Worth could mean the possible cist at giant's basin (sx56ne/77/1) but descriptions do not tally closely. Vis=17/2/1984 (robinson) fmw visitvis=not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Smc granted for works concerning erosion repairs (dnh:10/4/1996).

DNH:10/4/1996, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV230625.

Worth, r. H. /tda/22(1890)52/12th report of the barrow committee.