Name:Woodgates, Sourton

Summary

Small house. Circa late c17/early c18 with c19 and c20 additions. Plastered rubble walls. Gable ended thatched roof. Slate roofed outshuts.2 gable end plastered rubble stacks.2-room plan, each heated by gable end stack. C19 outshuts added to front of house at either end with c20 conservatory inserted between them.2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front of c20 2-light casements with c19 outshut at either end and a c20 conservatory porch between them with c20 glazed door. Attached at the right-hand end is a garage which has probably been converted from an outbuilding and beyond it is a later c19 double pig-sty each with a door and feeding hatch. Rear elevation has irregular c20 casements and a glazed dormer porch at the left-hand end.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1735 AD (Between))