Name:Brisworthy farmhouse, Meavy

Summary

Farmhouse is probably early 19th century, renovated in 1863; it has this date in the porch above the door.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1863 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unnamed source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV230562.

Brisworthy farm. Mentioned in 12th century records.

Farmhouse is depicted on the Tithe Map at Brisworthy; 821 on the Meavy apportionment 'Dwelling house, outhouses', owned by Sir Ralph Lopes Baronet, occupied by Richard and Mark Northmore. Estate marked as Brisworthy alias Brittisworthy, and the farm is marked as the latter on the map, although the extra letters have been scratched out.
The dwelling is a long rectangle shape, aligned roughly north-south, with outshot or wing on the eastern side.

The building certainly appears altered on the later 19th century historic map, presumably since the renovations. Has a porch shown on the front (western) side and outshot/wing on the eastern side may have been altered.

Unchanged from the previous map depiction.

Visited 09/01/1995. Farmhouse is probably early 19th century, renovated in 1863; has this date in the porch above the door.

Shown as a plain rectangle on the modern mapping, which for some reason has simplified its depiction, excluding the rear wing and porch, which can still be seen on aerial images of the house.