Name:Diggaport House

House, originally a farmhouse, circa mid 17th century with later 19th/20th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:sourton/(7/9/1987)77.

Diggaport house. House. Originally farmhouse. Circa mid c17 with later c19/c20 additions. Local stone rubble walls with some granite dressings. Gable ended slate roof.3 rubble stacks, one at right-hand gable end, one axial and one stack at gable end of wing. Plan: originally had 2 rooms plan possibly with central passage. The right-hand room was heated by a gable end stack, the left-hand room by an axial stack. In the later c17 a 1-room wing was added in front of the left-hand room heated by a gable end stack. In the c19 a large dairy was built at the left end of the original house. Some internal alterations were made when the house was modernised in the c20.2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with wing projecting from the left end which also has 2 windows. The right-hand range has c19 2-light small-panel casements and a c20 panelled door to the left. The wing has c20 1- and 2-light small paned casements. Its 1st floor windows are dormers. Attached at the end of the wing is a long c mid c19 shippon which has a c20 glazed door to the right and a wide doorway to its left with a dressed granite segmental arch. Loading hatch above and ventilation slits. Interior: the 3 c17 fireplaces survive, of varying forms. That in the right-hand room has a chamfered wooden lintel, with probably hollow step stops. The central room fireplace is more elaborate with an ovolo-moulded wooden lintel and roll-moulded granite jambs. The fireplace in the wing is granite framed and roughly chamfered. The roof trusses are straight principals and relatively recent (doe).