Name:Stable to south of Leawood House

Summary

Stable block approximately 15 metres south of Leawood House, dated 1711, slightly modified in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• STABLE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Doe/hhr:bridestowe/(7/9/1987)44.

Stable approx 15m south of leawood house. Stable block. Dated 1711, slightly modified in c19 with addition. Local stone rubble walls with granite quoins and dressings. Hipped slate roof. Symmetrical rectangular plan with central passage which originally may have had loose boxes to either side although the separate access to the right-hand end suggests that end may have had a different use. Loft on the 1st floor. In the c19 the building assumed its present form with new loose box fittings installed in the left-hand side and the part immediately to the right turned into a tack room. Probably at this stage a lean-to was added along the length of the rear wall.2 storeys. Symmetrical 6-window front of which those on the ground floor are circa early c19 casements divided horizontally into 2 lights each of 18 panes with segmental stone arches above. See doe list for full details (doe).